SIP or Systematic Investment Plan is one of the easiest and hassle-free methods of investing in mutual fund schemes. One can invest in mutual funds schemes at fixed intervals through SIP. It can be weekly, monthly, quarterly, etc. One of the biggest advantages of investing in mutual fund schemes is that the investor learns the habit to save his money and build a fund for himself for his future.

There are different types of mutual fund schemes through which investment can be made via SIP. The different categories of mutual fund schemes include large cap, small cap, multi-cap, equity-linked schemes, and so on. Based on your investment criteria we list down some of the best-performing mutual fund schemes in popular categories.

Large Cap Schemes

In this scheme, the mutual fund company invests in companies that have a market cap of over Rs. 20,000. This scheme is ideal for investors who want to make wealth without exposing themselves to the volatility of the market.  Some of the top-performing large-cap schemes are as follows;

 5-Year Monthly SIP of Rs. 1000010-Year Monthly SIP of Rs. 10000
Scheme NamePresent Value of Rs.6 lakh InvestedReturnPresent Value of Rs.12 lakh InvestedReturn
Aditya Birla SL India GenNext Fund (G)Rs.10,48,44622.95%Rs.35,27,79220.63%
Aditya Birla SL Top 100 Fund (G)Rs.9,43,78518.53%Rs.28,56,91216.69%
ICICI Pru Dynamic Plan (G)Rs.9,46,15218.64%Rs.28,57,41316.69%
ICICI Pru Top 100 Fund (G)Rs.9,41,59118.43%Rs.27,57,95816.02%
Quantum LT Equity Fund (G) – Direct PlanRs.9,15,69517.27%Rs.28,82,95516.86%
Reliance Growth Fund (G)Rs.10,75,05724.01%Rs.30,73,34818.05%
SBI BlueChip Fund – Reg (G)Rs.9,55,95519.07%Rs.28,57,34316.86%
Tata Equity P/E Fund (G)Rs.11,4957826.86%Rs.34,73,25420.34%
Templeton India Growth Fund (D)Rs.10,16,22021.63%Rs.28,65,77816.74%
Research By, Trading Fuel Lab

Mid Cap Schemes

Mid-cap schemes are mutual fund schemes that invest in companies having a market cap of Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 20,000 crores. Investors who are looking to invest for higher returns along with a higher risk appetite may invest in this scheme. Some of the best-performing mutual fund schemes are as follows;

 5-Year Monthly SIP of Rs. 1000010-Year Monthly SIP of Rs. 10000
Scheme NamePresent Value of Rs.6 lakh InvestedReturnPresent Value of Rs.12 lakh InvestedReturn
Aditya Birla SL Small & Midcap Fund (G)Rs.13,23,50832.92%Rs.42,18,83023.96%
Canara Rob Emerg Equities Fund – Reg (G)Rs.13,14,64532.63%Rs.48,38,17926.51%
Edelweiss Mid and Small Cap Fund – Reg (G)Rs.12,64,09730.93%Rs.42,94,25324.29%
Franklin India Smaller Cos Fund (G)Rs.12,77,33231.38%Rs.47,29,37726.09%
L&T Midcap Fund – Reg (G)Rs.13,37,34333.37%Rs.43,89,01524.70%
Sundaram Select Midcap (G)Rs.12,11,51729.10%Rs.41,04,93023.45%
Research By, Trading Fuel Lab

Equity Linked Savings Schemes

Equity-linked saving schemes are those that help the investor in saving tax as well as building wealth for the future. Some of the top performing mutual funds in ELSS are as follows;

 5-Year Monthly SIP of Rs. 1000010-Year Monthly SIP of Rs. 10000
Scheme NamePresent Value of Rs.6 lakh InvestedReturnPresent Value of Rs.12 lakh InvestedReturn
Aditya Birla SL Tax Plan (D)Rs.10,60,92123.45%Rs.31,52,85618.53%
Aditya Birla SL Tax Relief ’96 (ELSS U/S 80C of IT Act) (D)Rs.10,78,50024.14%Rs.31,92,95518.77%
DSPBR Tax Saver Fund – Reg (G)Rs.10,47,91322.93%Rs.32,18,95318.92%
Invesco India Tax Plan (G)Rs.10,10,07221.38%Rs.32,03,37818.83%
L&T Tax Advt Fund – Reg (G)Rs.10,56,51023.27%Rs.31,65,43818.60%
Reliance Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund (G)Rs.11,18,45225.69%Rs.36,32,70721.17%
Tata India Tax Savings Fund – Reg (DP)Rs.10,82,09624.28%Rs.32,57,36219.14%
Research By, Trading Fuel Lab

Small Cap Funds

Small-cap funds are those mutual fund schemes that invest in stocks of companies having a market cap of less than Rs. 5,000 crores. Some of the best-performing mutual fund schemes are as follows;

S. No.NameAUM (Rs in cr.)CAGR – 3Y (%)CAGR – 5Y (%)
1.Quant Small-Cap Fund1,753.5839.7620.49
2.BOI AXA Small-Cap Fund296.5532.88
3.Canara Rob Small-Cap Fund2,514.2532.78
4.Kotak Small-Cap Fund7,384.6029.9317.04
5.Edelweiss Small-Cap Fund1,169.3227.59
6.Axis Small-Cap Fund8,984.1826.8619.66
7.Union Small-Cap Fund607.1126.4913.96
8.Nippon India Small-Cap Fund18,675.4326.4017.31
9.Tata Small-Cap Fund2,092.0526.36
10.SBI Small-Cap Fund12,097.8425.4319.53
Research By, Trading Fuel Lab

The above-mentioned are some of the top-performing mutual fund schemes in different categories. You may start investing in any of them through SIP. Understand your risk profile and returns expected before investing money in any of the mutual fund schemes. To learn more about the stock market and mutual fund industry subscribe to trading fuel. We provide free stock market education in form of blogs and articles. Visit our website to enhance your knowledge about the Indian financial markets.

Author

Prashant Raut is a successful professional stock market trader. He is an expert in understanding and analyzing technical charts. With his 8 years of experience and expertise, he delivers webinars on stock market concepts. He also bags the ‘Golden Book of World Record’ for having the highest number of people attending his webinar on share trading.