“Penny Stocks Share Prices between Rs 1 to Rs 10” – Must know It……!

Do you know what Penny Stocks is?

Penny stocks means stocks that are traded at a very low price and have a very low market capitalization that is illiquid and is listed on smaller exchanges.

Penny Stocks in the Indian Stock Market have a price range of Rs 1 to Rs 10.

In this article, we will talk about “Penny Stocks Share Prices between Rs 1 to Rs 10”.

We will see the list of the companies that are traded in the NSE exchange price bounds from Rs 1 to Rs 10.

These stocks are very speculative in nature and are also considered highly risky as it has lack liquidity, a smaller number of shareholders, large bid-ask spreads and the limited number of disclosure regarding the information.

You need to observe the things before investing in penny stocks like:

  • Look at the value rather than the share price
  • Observe the upper and lower circuits
  • Low volumes indicate lower liquidity
  • Brokers or promoters can manipulate the share price
  • Ignore the stories of the success regarding in the penny stocks

Read More: Is Intraday Trading Profitable?

So, now let us see the list of the companies of the penny stocks:

List of RS 1 to RS 10 Penny Stocks traded on the National Stock Exchange (NSE)

Sr. NoCompaniesShare Price (RS)Volumes (000)
1.VODAFONE IDEA3.6062,054.8
2.ALOK INDUSTRIES4.8014,350.2
3.RELIANCE POWER1.553,511.6
4.JALPRAKASH POWER0.901,632.4
5.SINTEX INDUSTRIES0.901,586.4
6.KSS LIMITED0.101,416.3
7.TRIDENT4.501,111.1
8.SINTEX PLASTICS TECG0.85989
9.RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS0.70934.2
10.JALPRAKASH ASSO.1.35808.9
11.JAYPEE INFRATECH0.85742.3
12.BALLARPUR INDUSTRIES0.35656.4
13.UTTAM VALUE0.05653.3
14.RELAINCE HOME FINANCE LTD0.80519.7
15.IFCI4.10517.9
16.SOUTH IND. BANK5.85449.8
17.SUZLON ENERGY2.50422.6
18.RELIANCE CAPITAL4.70414.7
19.CG POWER & INDUSTRIAL7.20400.4
20.SHREE RENUKA SUGARS5.90388.2
21.FCS SOFTWARE0.25360.6
22.3I INFOTECH LTD.1.30330
3.GTL INFRA0.2029.3
24.GAMMON INFRA0.35281.1
25.CASTEX TECHNOLOGIES0.55230.5
Research By, Trading Fuel | Price Captured Date: 11.4.2020

List of the Upcoming IPOs in India 2022

Best Penny Stocks to buy in India for 2022

Best Stocks to buy below RS 10 in India 2022

What is a Stop Loss Trigger Price?

FAQs

Penny stocks are those whose share price is between Rs. 1 to Rs. 10. Their prices are low because they are making losses and there are ongoing issues with the company. However, when penny stocks company turnaround they have the potential to give huge returns. Therefore, you may invest in penny stocks after knowing the risks.
Before investing in penny stocks checks the stock liquidity, ignore the success stories of penny stocks and check their turnaround potential.
Penny stocks are speculative in nature because there is constant news flow in such companies and traders are always active in such stocks.
You first need to determine how much money you are willing to invest in penny stocks. After deciding the amount to invest, you may make a list of penny stock companies and invest some amount in each of them.
Yes, penny stock’s prices can be easily manipulated by the promoters of the company or the brokers.

About Us

So this was about our article on “Penny Stocks Share Prices between Rs 1 to Rs 10” as this also explains the concept of the penny stocks and about the companies list that is trading in the penny stocks. The risk associated with these stocks is usually high and one should make the proper analysis before the investment in them. Trading Fuel is the leading blogging site that provides learners with knowledge about the stock market a little more than what they already know. We try to make it easy and simple to understand everything for you. You can also read the previous blogs that have been posted before. Till then, Read more and practice more and stay updated with the market.

Author

Prashant Raut is a successful professional stock market trader. He is an expert in understanding and analyzing technical charts. With his 8 years of experience and expertise, he delivers webinars on stock market concepts. He also bags the ‘Golden Book of World Record’ for having the highest number of people attending his webinar on share trading.